San Francisco Class Action Lawsuit Attorney
[…] Hanon v. Dataproducts Corp., 976 F.2d 497, 508 (9th Cir. 1992)
  4. Adequacy: Adequacy has two elements: (1) that the proposed representatives do not have conflicts of interest with the proposed class, and (2) Plaintiffs are represented by qualified and competent counsel. Hanlon v. Chrysler Corp., 150 F.3d 1011, 1020 (9th Cir. 1998); Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(a)(4).

Under California state law, Code of Civil Procedure § 382 says that “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.”  California courts have interpreted this statute to mean that the plaintiff must establish the existence of “an ascertainable class” and a “well-defined community of interest among class members.” Sav-On Drug Stores v. Superior Court, 34 Cal. 4th 319, 326 (2004).